Privacy Policy

This privacy notice tells you about the personal information we collect about you when you engage with our services. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Changes to the data protection law

From the 25th of May 2018, we will be processing your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).  We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal information you have provided.

Who are we?

We are Gibson Estate Agents, whose parent company is Zebra Properties (Scotland) Ltd. Our main address is:

Argyll House

Quarrywood Court

Livingston

West Lothian

EH54 6AX

You can contact us by post at the above address, or via email at enquiries@gibsonestateagents.com or by telephone on +44 (0)131 297 3177

We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above asking for the person responsible for data protection.

What personal data do we collect?

We collect certain personal information from you to facilitate communications between us in order that we can provide you with the best possible service. 

The data we may collect is:

  • Email address
  • Property details (size, no of bedrooms, etc)
  • Name
  • Address
  • Contact number
  • How you heard about us 

In addition, if we are providing a service to you, or on your behalf, where we are required to do so by law, we will collect information relating to your identity, to include one form of photographic identification (such as a passport, driving licence or an identification card) and one form of documentation with proof of your place of residence 

Through the use of cookies and other similar technology we may record your interaction with our websites and systems to help improve the delivery of our services.

Where else may we get your data from?

  • Through enquiries from property portals to which we subscribe
  • Our corporate partners
  • Personal recommendations
  • Our mortgage partner

Why do we collect this information?

We collect information to perform the services that you have requested from us and to facilitate communications between us in the marketing and selling of your property.

Where you are the purchaser of a property we are selling, we will share your personal information with both parties’ solicitors involved in the sale and the purchase.

In addition, we sometimes use the anonymous personal data (eg source of enquiry) for the purposes of research, industry trend reporting and for our own planning purposes and future developments.

Where is my information stored?

Your information is stored on a central database within a secure server,  to which only authorised staff of Gibson Estate Agents have access for legitimate business purposes.  Hard copy documentation is stored in locked cabinets.  Property photographs are also stored and are available to view on our website.

Who we might share your data with?

Our service providers

Where we are marketing your property, restricted information (name, address, email and contact number) is provided to our service providers (photographer/surveyor/mortgage partner) with your permission to allow them to contact you direct.  Access to this data is strictly controlled and we remain the data controller.

Your rights over your information

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate.

You can also ask us to give you a copy of the information and to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

To submit a request by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above.

In addition to the above you have the following rights under GDPR:

  • The processing was unlawful and you request restricted processing over erasure
  • The right to restrict or object to the processing of your personal data where:
  • The right to ask to update and correct any out of date or incorrect personal data that we hold free of charge.
  • The right to ask what personal data is held.
  • The right to erasure of personal data where consent is the only legal basis for processing and that consent has been withdrawn.
  • You object to the processing under legitimate interest grounds and consideration needs to be made whether Gibson Estate Agent’s legitimate interest overrides that of the individuals;
  • You contest the accuracy of the personal data and the accuracy needs to be verified;

 

You can withdraw consent at any time where consent has been relied upon. If consent is the sole legal basis for processing, we will stop processing the data after the consent is withdrawn. The data will then be placed in a restricted processing mode until you have asked to exercise your right to erasure or the personal data falls outside stated retention period (whichever comes first).

Our communications with you

We will communicate with you by email, post, telephone or device notifications for the purposes of delivering our services to you. The legal purpose for which is under the legitimate interest provision under both GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR).

However, should you be concerned about the content of these communications (such as unwanted marketing communications or simply want to change the way we communicate with you) can contact us by telephone or letter at the details provided above.

We advertise on:

Find out how Gibson can help you today

Get in touch
quotes
  • I shopped around a lot for an estate agent as it was my first time and there were a few complexities initially. We had a couple of false starts - one overvaluing the property then woefully uncommunicative to the point of rudeness, the second a very professional, lovely, helpful new estate agent who unfortunately only generated one viewing in 3 weeks. I was also concerned my property hadn't been listed correctly, as we or my friends couldn't find it on searches. Having to sell quickly as I was buying a new build, I went back to Gibson's who were originally recommended by Barratt. From the very first minute, Charlie and his team were impressively responsive and straight-talking (no false promises, no raised hopes, just a strong marketing strategy, realistic expectations and, as I was to discover, experience and savvy in how to list properties). The difference was amazing. My property was listed correctly, described succinctly, and put online in an extremely fast turnaround. From when the advert went live, we immediately had a list of viewings for the weekend, and within 48 hours, received two offers. All viewers confirmed they had never come across my flat when listed with previous agent, confirming my suspicions. I obtained the price I was looking for but, most importantly, in the time scale I needed, without having to go to a part exchange or lose value on my property. Therefore, I learned that a good estate agent is not just about the talk, they also need to guide you (not make you doubt your property) with a strong marketing strategy and know how best to generate viewings with strong Google / Rightmove / Zoopla ratings. With Gibsons, my property was returned on the first pages of all search engines, previously I hadn't even been able to find it. These are things which really count. It was a short and sweet experience, but Gibsons held my hand throughout it and I really liked their approach. Honest, hardworking and well-established.

    DENISE MUIR , EDINBURGH
  • We were appointed Gibson as an Estate Agent after striking a deal with the builder of our new home. In honesty we had not heard of the company prior to this and were a little nervous as a result, however our property was up on the market in a flash and sold far quicker than we ever could have imagined. The whole process was extremely smooth, and one of the best selling points was that Gibson were contactable at almost all times of the day. Thanks again to Isobel and the team for making our first selling experience such a smooth and successful one!

    Stuart Ramsay , Edinburgh
  • We would like to say a massive thank you to all the team at Gibson's for selling our house so quickly and smoothly. We could not recommend your service enough and to do all the viewings FREE of charge was a great help with a young baby.

    Danielle Sam and Miles Turner , Armadale West lothian
  • Thank you to Charlie, Isobel and Audrey for your really helpful and professional advice on selling our flat. You saved us time and money. The flat was marketed very well and sold within a week.

    Tony Thornthwaite , East Preston Street Edinburgh
  • We couldn’t have asked for a more professional and friendly service. Moving home is never an easy process. Gibson’s however, managed to make this possible through their open approach, willingness to help at any hour and support from day one. Gibson’s offer a fantastic service and rates that better many others out there, through friendly and flexible. Their ability to turn around questions and queries which is extremely helpful when moving home. We couldn’t have hoped for a better service and we are very grateful of their service through a difficult time. We would highly recommend their service and when meeting them you will know why, definitely recommend

    Steven Glass , Winchburgh
  • We would like to thank Charlie, Isobel and Audrey for all their help in selling our property. The professionalism and friendliness of the team was second to none from the outset. We would highly recommend selling with Gibsons.

    S&H Gallacher , Whitburn
  • Thanks very much to all at Gibson Estate Agents. You all provided a very professional service in selling our property.

    Matt & Eleanor Neilson , Armadale West Lothian
  • We found Gibsons a really good company to use selling your home. Firstly we had Charlie who puts you at ease, gets everything sorted from advertising to finding you a lawyer. The girls in the office were amazing. Nothin was too much for them. Very helpful indeed. Highly recommend Gibsons.

    Mr & Mrs Laing , Dolphin Road, Currie
  • We would like to thank Gibson Estate Agents for their professional assistance in selling our property. They made is stress free and would have no hesitation in recommending them.

    Ken & Avril Campbell , Aberlady, East Lothian
  • My house was listed on Friday afternoon - viewers came on Saturday and an offer was received on Monday morning. Charlie timed everything to perfection for my onward move and with terrific support from Isobel when I had any queries.

    Sandra Morton , Appleton Drive , Livingston
  • To Charlie, Isobel and all at Gibsons,Thank you so much for all your help in selling our house. You were always on hand to answer our questions big or small and we really felt you went above and beyond which ultimately ended in a great deal for us! Thank you so much.

    Mark & Kirsty Fairweather , Easter Langside Avenue
  • I would recommend Gibson Estate Agents very highly as they sold our Property within 1 week and achieved way over the Home Report value. All our friends commented on how sharp our photographs were and how well our schedule was prepared. Very friendly service from all the team.

    John Strachan , Bathgate
  • Flat sold within a week and got more than we expected. Handed keys in and Gibson Estate Agents took care of everything.. First Class service from Charlie and his team

    Eric Omara , Edinburgh
  • Working with Gibsons has been a smooth, rewarding process from start to finish. Our property was on the market swiftly, presented beautifully. The communication between us and the office was great, all our questions were answered quickly and helpfully. We sold at a good price to our first viewers, what else could we ask for? Thanks to Charlie, Isobel and the rest of the team.

    Gillian Brown , Tranent
  • I was recommended to contact Gibson Estate Agents as I was looking to sell my property. So glad I contacted them, my property was on the market within a week, fabulous photographs & home report valuation carried out at a time to suit me. Very important when you work full time! I received an offer on my prroperty within 3 weeks. Fantastic service from start to finish with people who really care & understand the challenges of buying and selling property. I have no hesitation in recommending Gibson Estate Agents ....if 5 stars is the maximum award ...I would give them 6!

    Angela Hamilton , Eskbank
  • Dear Isobel - Please pass on my sincere thanks to everyone at 'Gibsons' for all their efforts on my behalf, resulting in the very successful sale of my property. From the outset, the sale of my home was dealt with in a very professional and customer focused manner. I greatly appreciated the team's dedication, particularly their availability outwith normal business hours and also their very friendly and approachable manner, making the whole process as stress free as possible. I would have no hesitation in recommending 'Gibsons' and I wish your company every success for the future. Thanks again.

    Robert Muir , Liberton, Edinburgh
  • "After a tedious experience with our previous estate agent it was a pleasure to deal with Charlie @ Gibson's estate agent, with a very much 'hands on' approach, we met regularly, were kept up to date with all interested parties and developments.

    K & L Liddle , Liberton, Edinburgh
  • Buying and selling a property is a tedious and difficult job. There are so many things to consider. Luckily, I was introduced to Gibson Estate agents by one of the respectful builders. They are very professional, friendly and available on phone and email at all times. Period from meeting to the Estate Agent to the sale of my house went extremely smooth and surprisingly very quick, thanks to the hard work and skillful advice of Gibson’s. They are extremely reliable and professional people and I strongly recommend them to anyone who wants to sell their property swiftly in a cost effective manner.

    Dr. Jafar , Gracemount, Edinburgh
  • Selling my property through Gibson Estate Agents was a very easy process. The agent was very efficient and professional from the first meeting at our valuation through to finalising the sale. I received great advice throughout and was delighted with the pictures and the listing. The result of this was that I had great interest in the property and agreed a sale within a few weeks of it going to market

    M Aitken , Fettes, Edinburgh
  • We were both very happy with the service, straight forward, no hassle, great outcome and well done to Charlie for the little extra squeezed, does make all the difference at this end.

    Ross McLeod , Ryehill Place, Edinburgh
  • We just wanted to say thank you to Charlie and his team for the excellent service we received when we sold our house in May. Charlie was really friendly and always there for us either through phone or email. Charlie kept us up to date throughout the whole process. My husband and I would highly recommend Gibson Estate Agents to our friends and family.

    E McLean , Carrick Knowe, Edinburgh
  • I am so pleased to have chosen Gibson Estate agents to market my property absalutely give them 10/10

    Graham Mclay , Eliburn, Livingston